Quantcast Embroidery on Soccer Ball - Page 2

news

discussion boards mailing list tips / tricks / forms designs suppliers find a shop marketplace
News
  archives

Discussion
  main menu

Suppliers
  apparel
 
hats
 
thread
  backing
  hoops / hooping
  stock designs

Tips & Tricks
  main menu

Mailing List
  sign up now
 
my account

Amaya Shops
  locate a shop

Marketplace
  shop for supplies

Resources
  official Melco site
  online resources

 

Help Support This Site:


 


 

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Mama Kass View Post
    Perhaps the thread passing so many times through the leather is shredding it; Rod told us that the thread goes through the hole quite a few times before it is laid down as a stitch. Can you reduce your density? Also, what presser foot height are you using?

    Here is a good quote from Signman re. shredding:

    "when I see the shredding it is 90% certain the needle has a 'burr' on it...run the tip of scissors 'down' the needle tip around it, if you feel a 'click' then your needle is toast. Usually we get that after doing 6 panel hats-the center seam 'pulls' the needle sideways as the needle goes into the needle plate and it just bends it a bit. After that-burr city! And every once in awhile do a 'head down' and double check the needle plate-seems the screws don't hold it in perfect alignment forever and it can shift just enough so the needle with thread 'rubs' on the way through, more shredding."

    and links on embroidering on leather:

    http://www.amayausers.com/discussion...ng-on-leather?
    highlight=leather
    http://www.amayausers.com/discussion...ther%20density
    http://www.amayausers.com/discussion...=thread+needle
    Thank you I'll check the needle........... Let you know
    Gary from Illinois<br />G&C Embroidery Designs

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    If I ever get it done I'll show it
    Gary from Illinois<br />G&C Embroidery Designs

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well I managed to get one part done but when the machine goes to tie out the thread comes out. I have checked the bobbin tention and it is fine. Do you have any other ideas? Material thickness is set at 7, tried 12 to 7 and I have tried the foot all the way down all the way to 3 clicks. I turned the speed up from 300 to 700 and it seemed to run better, however when the thread breaks I have a bigger mess in re-threading.
    Gary from Illinois<br />G&C Embroidery Designs

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, California
    Posts
    554
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's curved...can you stick it in a CCF with heavy tear away backing? A 12 sharp needle instead of an 11 ball point or sharp?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    It is laying flat as I unstitched the ball enough to make it fairly flat. I am going to try to lay a tack down prior to embroidering. I have been reading about the settings on actifeed being 25-29 also set the material thickness as well. We will see. I did try a sharp needle and that did not help. Thank you all for trying to help me.
    Gary from Illinois<br />G&C Embroidery Designs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  a Levelbest Network Site - 2013

This site is not owned by or affiliated with Melco or any companies or subsidiaries.